Camellia Seed Oil Profile

Camellia Flower

Camellia seed oil (also known as tea oil or camellia oil) is usually obtained by a cold-press process from the seeds of the Camellia flower.  The oil is a pale yellow color with a sweet, herbal scent.  The unsaturated fatty acid in the tea-seed oil content up to 90%, and it is the highest among the edible oil.  The unsaturated fatty acids contained in the edible oil is the human body’s essential substances.

Camellia seed oil absorbs quickly in the skin, it is said to be an ancient beauty secret of the Geishas. The Camellia seed oil is highly penetrating and naturally blocks harmful UV rays.

The Camellia seed oil has high content of unsaturated fatty acids, Sherry first discovered  camellia seeds when she worked in a greenhouse, planting them at age 11.  She pounded the shiny seeds into a piece of cheese clothe and then rubbed the oil on to her face.. She loved the feel and later knew she wanted Camellia seed oil in her cosmetic formulas.

Camellia  Seed Oil Composition

  1. The content of monosaturated fatty acids in tea-seed oil exceed 80%, higher than twice  that of olive oil
  2. The unsaturated fatty acid content fully complies with Omega Diet of international nutritional standards in
  3. It contains high rate of Vitamin E, twice as much as the olive oil
  4. It contains the squalene and flavonoids, and had excellent anti-cancer and anti-inflammatory effect
  5. No cholesterol, no aflatoxin, no additives, and no pollution of pesticides and fertilizers, heart healthy
  6. Cold pressed

Camellia oil is an all-natural nutrient that is used in many beauty products.  It is highly moisturizing, rich in antioxidants and essential fatty acids, and is used in the treatment of many skin and scalp irritations.

Camellia oil (tea-seed oil) is a popular choice for skin care because of the following benefits:

  • Moisturizing and effectively seals in moisture
  • Penetrates skin quickly without leaving a greasy residue
  • Light herbal scent that does not linger
  • Non-comedogenic
  • Hypoallergenic

Works well as a carrier oil with essential oils, the basic combination for all of Sher-Ray Formulas