Lecithin Profile

Photo Credit: Helge Höpfner

Lecithin is found in many animal and vegetable sources. Sher-Ray’s sources of lecithin may come from soybeans and other vegetable sources.

Lecithin is the common name for a series of related compounds called phosphatidylcholines. Lecithin is a phospholipid mixture of phosphatides consisting mainly of phosphatidylcholine, phosphatidyl ethanolamine, phosphatidyl serine, phosphatidyl inositol combined with various other substances, including fatty acids and carbohydrates. Lecithins also contain phosphorous and nitrogenous (eg, choline) compounds.

Lecithin originated from the Greek “Lekithos,” referring to egg yolk. Lecithin is a common compound found in cells of all living organisms, its presence is required for proper biological function.  That is why it is such a valuable ingredient in Sherry’s Formulas.

It also is an edible and digestible surfactant and emulsifier. Lecithin is used as an emulsifying and stabilizing agent in the food (eg, margarine, chocolate production), pharmaceutical, and cosmetic (eg, creams, lipsticks, conditioners) industries.

Lecithin is often used as an emulsifier and disperser. It binds to water to prevent moisture loss. It controls viscosity and has emollient, sticking and refatting properties. Lecithin has been around for many years. It is a tried, true and safe for all skin types. That’s why Sherry has used it in her Formulas for years.